SACKS PARENTE GOLF COMPANY

COOKIE POLICY

General Description

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. They are used by many websites to store and receive identifiers and other information on devices, such as a handheld phone or computer. To learn more, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Our Website and Services use cookies and other similar technologies (collectively in this Policy, “cookies”), in order to provide a better service to you and to generally improve our Website and Service. For example, we may use cookies to help direct you to the appropriate part of our Website, by indicating that you are a repeat visitor. We also may use information to present you with services that are matched to your preferences and to manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

We also may include tracking pixels, which are small graphic images, in our marketing communications to determine engagement. These cookies may be set by us or by third parties with whom we have partnered to assist in our marketing efforts.

Some portions of our Website are functional without cookies, and you may generally choose whether to accept cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, however, you may be able to delete cookies yourself through your browser’s cookie manager. To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your web browser.

Please note that disabling cookies will reset your session, disable auto-login, and may adversely affect the availability and functionality of our Website and the services we can provide to you.

 

You can opt-out of internet-based advertising

The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt-out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, click here. Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

Some tracking tools do not participate in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To get more information about how to opt-out of having your online behavior collected through these tracking tools, click on the link in the description of that particular tracking tool.

Choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

Detailed Cookie Policy Information  (United States of America)

This page was last changed on July 12, 2022, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United States. 

Introduction

Our website, https://sacksparente.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

Cookies

When you visit our website, it can be necessary to store and/or read certain data from your device by using technologies such as cookies.

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website.

Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://sacksparente.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor, are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

You can object to the tracking by these cookies by clicking the “Manage Consent” button.

Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Social media

On our website, we have included content from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote web pages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. This content is embedded with code derived from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram and places cookies. This content might store and process certain information for personalized advertising.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

Placed cookies

Most of these technologies have a function, a purpose, and an expiration period.

  1. A function is a particular task a technology has. So a function can be to “store certain data.”
  2. Purpose is “the Why” behind the function. Maybe the data is stored because it is needed for statistics.
  3. The expiration period shows the length of the period the used technology can “store or read certain data.”

Miscellaneous

Browser and Device based Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. You do have the right to opt-out and to object against the further use of non-functional cookies.

Manage your opt-out preferences

You have loaded the Cookie Policy without javascript support. On AMP, you can use the manage consent button on the bottom of the page.

Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

For more information about your rights with respect to personal data, please refer to our privacy Statement .

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Sacks Parente Golf, Inc.
551 Calle San Pablo, Camarillo, CA 93012
United States
Website: https://sacksparente.com 
Email: admin@sacksparente.com 
Phone number: 833-776-6659

This Cookie Policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on March 17, 2022.

Notice to California Residents

Erasure Law

California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on any of our Sites. Please note that most user content that appears on our Sites is stored and controlled by third party providers; thus, complete and comprehensive removal of the content may not be possible.

To make an Erasure Law request, email us at admin@sacksparente.com with Erasure Law (under age 18) in the subject line, and include your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. We will respond as required by law.

Shine the Light Law

If you are a California resident, please be aware that we do not currently disclose personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

To make a Shine the Light request, email us at admin@sacksparente.com with Shine the Light in the subject line, and include your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. We will respond as required by law.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, you have the following additional privacy rights:

Request to Know: You have the right to request the personal information we have about you, the categories of your personal information we have collected, shared, and sold, if any, in the past 12 months, the purposes for collecting your personal information, and the categories of third parties we have shared or sold, if any, your personal information with.

Affirmative Authorization: We do not sell your personal information.

Request to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete personal information collected from you. We will however maintain a record of your request to delete. Should we be unable delete your personal information, we will explain why.

Request this Privacy Policy in an Alternative Format: Should you have a disability you have the right to request that this Policy be provided to you in an alternative format.

Appoint an Authorized Agent: You have the right to use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf when you sign the authorization in a way that complies with the ESIGN Act. To act on your request, the authorized agent must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. We may otherwise deny your or your agent’s requests.

Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against anyone for exercising any of these rights.

You or your designated agent may exercise any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights by emailing us at admin@sacksparente.com or calling us at 833-776-6659 between 8 AM and 5 PM PST, Monday through Friday.

We will need to verify your identity (or your agent’s where applicable) prior to addressing or fulfilling a request made pursuant to the CCPA. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information. If we cannot verify your or your agent’s identity within 45 days, we may deny your request. Otherwise, we will respond as specified by law.